KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

plans d’eau

English translation: stretches of water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plans d’eau
English translation:stretches of water
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

13:37 Oct 21, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / FRESHWATER ZOOLOGY
French term or phrase: plans d’eau
'body of water' seems right but there must be an alternative...

surveillance sanitaire des eaux récréatives et de celles servant à la potabilisation. Par ailleurs parmi les 50 variants identifiés, seulement 3 d’entres eux sont identifiés par HPLC, les MC - LR, -YR et -RR. En Bretagne la présence d’efflorescences de cyanobactéries toxiques dans les eaux douces est référencée depuis 1995 avec une mise en évidence des microcystines dans près de 65 % des **plans d’eau**.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
stretches of water
Explanation:
... is what my dictionary suggests...
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lakes and ponds, non running waters
Drmanu49
3 +2municipal lake
Tony M
4 +1stretches of waterkatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stretches of water


Explanation:
... is what my dictionary suggests...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I think you have to use something non-specific like this, unless the context specifically points to lakes/ponds/reservoirs/...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lakes and ponds, non running waters


Explanation:
The microflora of the running waters of Greece has hither- ..... lakes and ponds. D. Kgl. Danske Vidensk. Selsk., Biol. Skrifter,. 5: 1-140. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/B648W811H274H848.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-21 13:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MICROFLORA AND MICROFAUNA OF. AQUATIC SYSTEMS. C. J. Shiff. The events discussed above produced a public ... quently noticeable in small lakes and ponds, ...
www.iucn.org/themes/ceesp/publications/SL/CT/Chapter 8B - T... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-21 13:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are different types of freshwater regions: ponds and lakes, ... Microflora like algae, and macroflora, such as seaweeds, marsh grasses, and mangrove ...
www.echeat.com/essay.php?t=26874 - 53k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Lakes and ponds gets my vote
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alain.

agree  siragui: Perhaps "lakes and reservoirs" to cover the case of "eaux servant à la potabilisation"?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan d’eau
municipal lake


Explanation:
Although all the other suggestions are of course feasible, I just wanted to give an alert that this might be a special usage here — which seems particularly likely given the water quality context.

At least in the region where I live, many towns/villages have their own 'plan d'eau', where people go in the Summer to siwm and relax, instead of going to the beach. It is often associated with other municipal facilities like a camp site, tennis courts, etc.

This would seem to make sense here, since there is a legal requirement to have water quality sampled and analysed on a regular basis — our local plan d'eau was closed down for a time this Summer for that very reason. And it would also make sense, inasuch as they do not seem to be referring to étangs, lacs, pièces d'eau, or other bodies of water which might be expected to be eqaully likely to be affected, but which are not subject to the same regulations.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa: ther can be running water, these "plans d'eau" are often fed from streams
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa! Yes indeed, our one certainly is... though I think the body of water would be regarded as 'still' all the same, since as a whole it isn't actually 'running water' in the accepted sense of the word.

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's my interpretation of the term too
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila! Apart from anything else, it's the only reason I can think of why they singled it out specifically