KudoZ home » French to German » Advertising / Public Relations

Conseil de Développement

German translation: Kuratorium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Conseil de Développement
German translation:Kuratorium
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:48 Apr 6, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Website/ Festival der Klassischen Musik (Schweiz)
French term or phrase: Conseil de Développement
Wie würdet ihr hier "Conseil de Développement" übersetzen?


***Conseil de développement***

Le ***Conseil de Développement*** a pour but de renforcer les liens entre le XXX Festival et des personnes ayant un attachement important avec [Name der Stadt] et avec la culture, de façon à faciliter le développement futur du Festival.

Ce Conseil vise aussi le renforcement du sponsoring privé. Il rassemble des capitaux destinés à financer des investissements à long terme et ses membres sont invités à alimenter un fond spécial à cet effet.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Kuratorium
Explanation:
Wikipedia:
"Das verwandte Wort Kuratorium bezeichnet eine Aufsichtsbehörde, einen Verwaltungsrat oder einen Hochschulrat.
* Im Museumsbetrieb wird der oder die Verantwortliche einer Sammlung oder Ausstellung als >Kurator< bezeichnet."
Selected response from:

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich hier für "Kuratorium" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Ausschuss für Festivalpromotion und Fundraising
Patrick Fischer
3Kuratorium
Artur Heinrich


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausschuss für Festivalpromotion und Fundraising


Explanation:
So 'ne Idee.

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Scheu: nicht schlecht :-)
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kuratorium


Explanation:
Wikipedia:
"Das verwandte Wort Kuratorium bezeichnet eine Aufsichtsbehörde, einen Verwaltungsrat oder einen Hochschulrat.
* Im Museumsbetrieb wird der oder die Verantwortliche einer Sammlung oder Ausstellung als >Kurator< bezeichnet."


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuratorium
Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab mich hier für "Kuratorium" entschieden.