KudoZ home » French to German » Architecture

chevet d'une église

German translation: Chor, Apsis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chevet d'une église
German translation:Chor, Apsis
Entered by: Ina Holzhauer

14:10 Aug 12, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: chevet d'une église
Est-ce que qu. pourrait aussi m'aider avec le mot allemand pour 'chevet' (d'une eglise)? Est-ce que c'est l'apside? ou le choeur? (la 'tête' de l'eglise?).
Merci.
Isabel
Isabel Brenner
United Kingdom
Chor, Apsis
Explanation:
encore selon Langenscheidt, chevet (arch.) = Chor ou Apsis
Selected response from:

Ina Holzhauer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Chor, ApsisIna Holzhauer
4Apsis, Chorabschluss
Dorothée Engel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chevet d'une église
Chor, Apsis


Explanation:
encore selon Langenscheidt, chevet (arch.) = Chor ou Apsis

Ina Holzhauer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice De March: Chorapsis
12 mins

agree  giselavigy: Ina, hinter dem Chor, würde ich sagen, also Apsis
13 mins
  -> stimmt, habe als Beschreibung auch "partie demi-circulaire qui constitue l'extrémité du choeur d'une l'église" gefunden

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  antje.s: Apsis. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, aber ich meine, man spricht von "chevet", wenn man die Kirche von aussen betrachtet, nicht den Innenraum.
1 hr

agree  Acarte: chevet = partie extéreiure d'une église en arrière du maître autel. Apsis ist eine runde Ausbuchtung in einer Kirche, davor liegt der Chorraum. Rund um den Chor verläuft der Chorumgang (démabulatoire)
1 hr

agree  Jutta Amri
19 hrs

agree  Natalie Hamela
20 hrs

agree  Gabi François
2 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chevet d'une église
Apsis, Chorabschluss


Explanation:
Je l'ai trouvé dans le Dictionnaire terminus "Bâtiment et Architecture".

Dorothée Engel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman