KudoZ home » French to German » Architecture

escalier à vis

German translation: ja, Wendeltrepe


14:39 Aug 12, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: escalier à vis
Est-ce que c'est la même chose qu'un escalier à colimaçon (eine Wendeltreppe)?
Merci bien.
Isabel
Isabel Brenner
United Kingdom
German translation:ja, Wendeltrepe
Explanation:
Wendeltreppe bien sûr
Selected response from:

Fox76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ja, WendeltrepeFox76
5 +2Spindeltreppe
Christel Zipfel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
escalier à vis
ja, Wendeltrepe


Explanation:
Wendeltreppe bien sûr

Fox76
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMireille Gon
0 min

agree  Ina Holzhauer
1 min

agree  xxxSaifa: richtig
1 min

agree  Acarte: eine ganz berühmte ist die Doppelwendeltreppe in Schloss Chambord (Loire)
45 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
48 mins

agree  antje.s
1 hr

agree  Natalie Hamela
20 hrs

agree  Gabi François
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escalier à vis
Spindeltreppe


Explanation:
Natürlich ist eine Spindeltreppe auch eine Wendeltreppe. Der Unterschied liegt nur darin, dass die Spindeltreppe um die "Spindel" herumführt, während die Wendeltreppe "hohl" ist - wenn man es ganz genau nehmen will.

http://wohnatelier.de/innenausbau/treppenformen.htm

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
15 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Gabi François
1 day22 hrs