KudoZ home » French to German » Art/Literary

trumeau

German translation: Trumeau (der)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trumeau
German translation:Trumeau (der)
Entered by: Ulrike Sengfelder

11:14 Mar 13, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: trumeau
le portail présente un grand intérêt iconographique : le trumeau accueille Dieu le père bénissant tandis que les niches latérales sont le refuge d'anges soufflant avec vigueur dans des instruments de musique.
Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Trumeau
Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'der Trumeau\' : http://www.al.lu/deutsch/grammatik/nomen/neutra.html
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Trumeau
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1Fensterpfeiler, Pfeiler zwischen Fenstern.Karin KREMENDAHL
4Die Trumeaufigur zeigt...
Alexandra Bühler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fensterpfeiler, Pfeiler zwischen Fenstern.


Explanation:
Dr. Ernst Wörterbuch der industr. Technik

Karin KREMENDAHL
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trumeau


Explanation:
See references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 11:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'der Trumeau\' : http://www.al.lu/deutsch/grammatik/nomen/neutra.html


    Reference: http://www2.ruf.uni-freiburg.de/bildkunst/artists/merkel/TEX...
    Reference: http://www.teachsam.de/deutsch/d_literatur/d_gat/d_epik/stru...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Perrine: Glossar zum Thema Kirchbau, Trumeau: (frz. eigtl. Keule, Schenkel) Portal- oder Fensterpfeiler, der die Öffnung symmetrisch in zwei Hälften aufteilt. In der Gotik ist am Trumeau meist eine Figur angebracht.
46 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Trumeaufigur zeigt...


Explanation:
See picture at: http://www.oeuvre-notre-dame.org/al/glossaire/

Search for: trumeau (http://www.alma-larsson.de/Chartres/Ikonographie.htm)


    Reference: http://www.oeuvre-notre-dame.org/al/glossaire/
    Reference: http://www.alma-larsson.de/Chartres/Ikonographie.htm
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 274