KudoZ home » French to German » Art/Literary

ferronnier d'art

German translation: Kunstschmied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ferronnier d'art
German translation:Kunstschmied
Entered by: Mag. Evelyn Frei

12:49 Aug 12, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ferronnier d'art
Künstler, der seine Arbeit im Rahmen des Walliser Kantonstages an der Expo.02 (Schweizer Landesausstellung) vorführt.
marall
Kunstschmied
Explanation:
Le ferronnier ou la ferronnière d'art fabriquent des objets ornementaux ou utilitaires en fer forgé

=fertigt Gegenstände aus Schmiedeeisen
Selected response from:

Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Hilfe!!

Gruss aus dem Wallis
Marcel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kunstschmied
Mag. Evelyn Frei
4 +1Kunstschlosser
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kunstschmied


Explanation:
Le ferronnier ou la ferronnière d'art fabriquent des objets ornementaux ou utilitaires en fer forgé

=fertigt Gegenstände aus Schmiedeeisen

Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die prompte Hilfe!!

Gruss aus dem Wallis
Marcel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barb
16 mins

agree  Antje Schadebrodt
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kunstschlosser


Explanation:
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/3887463080/booksnewasi...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins