KudoZ home » French to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

capot arrière

German translation: Heckhaube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capot arrière
German translation:Heckhaube
Entered by: Niecmar

22:49 Feb 15, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Porsche 911
French term or phrase: capot arrière
Un vrai capot arrière de RS se reconnaît au fait qu’il est en polyester
Niecmar
Heckhaube
Explanation:
Heckhaube für Porsche 911-964 und 993. 7. Doppelflügel im „GT2“ Look. kompl.Heckhaube
für Porsche 964 / 993.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-15 23:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Luft ist dem Porsche 911 Turbo tatsächlich weggeblieben. Denn unter seiner Heckhaube werkelt erstmals in der Turbogeschichte des Hauses nicht mehr ein luft-, sondern ein wassergekühltes Sechszylinder-Boxeraggregat.

http://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/stz/page/detail.php/17346
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Heckhaube
wolfheart
5Heckhaube, Heckklappe
Rolf Kern
3 +2Heckklappe
Artur Heinrich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capot arrière
Heckklappe


Explanation:
...

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capot arrière
Heckhaube


Explanation:
Heckhaube für Porsche 911-964 und 993. 7. Doppelflügel im „GT2“ Look. kompl.Heckhaube
für Porsche 964 / 993.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-15 23:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Luft ist dem Porsche 911 Turbo tatsächlich weggeblieben. Denn unter seiner Heckhaube werkelt erstmals in der Turbogeschichte des Hauses nicht mehr ein luft-, sondern ein wassergekühltes Sechszylinder-Boxeraggregat.

http://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/stz/page/detail.php/17346

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capot arrière
Heckhaube, Heckklappe


Explanation:
Es gehen wohl beide Begriffe, denn im BUDEN, das Bildwörterbuch, steht zweimal "Heckklappe".

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130