KudoZ home » French to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

garniture de pavillon

German translation: Dachhimmel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:garniture de pavillon
German translation:Dachhimmel
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

14:45 Apr 1, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Konsolenanklebevorrichtung
French term or phrase: garniture de pavillon
Cette machine permet de coller un insert console sur les garnitures de pavillon.

Konsoleneinsatz wird auf ... geklebt?

hoffentlich ist am Sonntag irgendjemand da, der mir weiterhelfen kann...
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Dachhimmel
Explanation:
lt. Granddictionnaire im Englischen "headliner" (-> Dachhimmel)

garniture de pavillon
Rembourrage en tissu ou en vinyle à l'intérieur du toit d'un véhicule.
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dachhimmel
Cécile Kellermayr
4Dachgarnitur
wolfheart


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dachgarnitur


Explanation:
pavillon bezieht sich auf jeden Fall auf das Dach

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dachhimmel


Explanation:
lt. Granddictionnaire im Englischen "headliner" (-> Dachhimmel)

garniture de pavillon
Rembourrage en tissu ou en vinyle à l'intérieur du toit d'un véhicule.


    Reference: http://www.mechanicnet.com/apps/partners/gmcl/references/glo...
    Reference: http://www.visteon.com/europe/de/newsroom/press/2004/071404....
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina R.: oder auch Dachverkleidung
15 hrs
  -> Genau :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
21 hrs