KudoZ home » French to German » Business/Commerce (general)

flat lattice organization

German translation: Organisation mit flachen Hierarchien / Organisation mit flachen Kommunikationsstrukturen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flat lattice organization
German translation:Organisation mit flachen Hierarchien / Organisation mit flachen Kommunikationsstrukturen
Entered by: Kirch

14:33 Feb 14, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: flat lattice organization
Es geht um die Präsentation eines Unternehmens. Unter dem Punkt "Unternehmenskultur" steht:
"Our founder, Mr. XXX, created a flat lattice organization. There are no chains of command nor pre-determined channels of communication.Instead, we communicate directly with each other and are accountable to fellow members of our multi-disciplined teams."

Habt Ihr eine Idee, wie der Begriff hier übersetzt werden könnte??
Danke!!!
Kirch
Germany
Organisation mit flachen Hierarchien / Organisation mit flachen Kommunikationsstrukturen
Explanation:
Das sollte passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch offene Kommunikationsstrukturen.

Du könntest das sogar zusammenziehen:
Herr XXX gründete ein Unternehmen mit flachen Hierarchien und offenen Kommunikationsstrukturen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Organisation mit flachen Hierarchien / Organisation mit flachen Kommunikationsstrukturen
Aniello Scognamiglio
3matrixorganisationkostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Organisation mit flachen Hierarchien / Organisation mit flachen Kommunikationsstrukturen


Explanation:
Das sollte passen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 14:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch offene Kommunikationsstrukturen.

Du könntest das sogar zusammenziehen:
Herr XXX gründete ein Unternehmen mit flachen Hierarchien und offenen Kommunikationsstrukturen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke, Aniello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flicka
7 mins
  -> Danke, Flicka.

agree  MOS_Trans
37 mins
  -> Danke, MOS_Trans

agree  Béatrice Leclercq
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Béatrice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matrixorganisation


Explanation:
i have some problems with "lattice", as i have not yet come across it in organizatinal models. I can only assume that what is meant is a "matrix". i.e. eine Matrixorganisation mit flachen Hierarchien (z.B. Suche Google: flache matrixorganisation)

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8