KudoZ home » French to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

bois d'oeuvre

German translation: Bauholz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bois d'oeuvre
German translation:Bauholz
Entered by: Andrea Hauer

17:32 Feb 14, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Prüfbericht über Termitenbefall eines Hauses in Frankreich
French term or phrase: bois d'oeuvre
Ihr seht schon ... ich bin hier ganz in MEINEM Fachgebiet ;-)

Beschreibung der gekauften Räumlichkeiten:
Cave voutee, brut de pierres, pas de **bois d'oeuvre dans la structure***

nennt man das "verbautes Holz"?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Werkholz oder Nutzholz oder Bauholz
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merciii
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Werkholz oder Nutzholz oder Bauholz
wolfheart
4Nutzholz,BauholzDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Werkholz oder Nutzholz oder Bauholz


Explanation:
--

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Merciii

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ich kenne 'Bauholz'.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri: Bauholz
1 day23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutzholz,Bauholz


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8