KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

faire sauter

German translation: anbraten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire sauter
German translation:anbraten
Entered by: AM Larrieu

05:36 Sep 22, 2007
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / recettes viandes et légumes
French term or phrase: faire sauter
avant de cuire et d'ajouter les autres ingrédients, on fait sauter la viande et les légumes dans une casserole
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
anbraten
Explanation:
Petit-Robert:

FAIRE SAUTER (un aliment), le faire revenir à feu très vif. Faire sauter des pommes de terre.

Faire revenir un aliment: le passer dans un corps gras chaud pour en dorer et en rendre plus ferme la surface.
Selected response from:

AM Larrieu
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6anbraten
AM Larrieu
4sautieren
Christel Zipfel


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anbraten


Explanation:
Petit-Robert:

FAIRE SAUTER (un aliment), le faire revenir à feu très vif. Faire sauter des pommes de terre.

Faire revenir un aliment: le passer dans un corps gras chaud pour en dorer et en rendre plus ferme la surface.


AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noe Tessmann
5 mins

agree  Martina Simon
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Eschkotte: Langenscheidt für Gastronomie Fr-De De-Fr auch
1 hr

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Würde ich hier auch sagen. Sautieren würde ich eher verwenden, wenn diesem Schritt kein weiterer folgt.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Erdmann
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sautieren


Explanation:
Wenn's denn etwas anspruchsvoller sein darf. 28.000 Treffer bei Google!

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sautieren

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman