KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

financier

German translation: Mandelgebäck, Financier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:financier
German translation:Mandelgebäck, Financier
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

07:56 Jan 21, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: financier
Aus einer Speisekarte:

A l'heure du thé:
Financier à la mirabelle
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Mandelgebäck
Explanation:
Mandelgebäck in Form eines Goldbarrens, evt. kann man den Begriff auch so stehen lassen
Selected response from:

Martina Simon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mandelgebäck
Martina Simon
3financier
sophieb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mandelgebäck


Explanation:
Mandelgebäck in Form eines Goldbarrens, evt. kann man den Begriff auch so stehen lassen


    Reference: http://www.marmiton.org/recettes/recette_intermediaire_histo...
Martina Simon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janina Dörnath: Ich würde die dt. Übersetzung als Erläuterung in Klammern dahinter setzen, denn so geläufig ist der Begriff nicht...
40 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financier


Explanation:
nicht übersetzen. Financiers sind kleine leichte (dank Eischnee) Mandelnkuchen.

Les financiers étaient à l'origine de petits gâteaux de forme ovale, fabriqués par les soeurs de l'ordre des visitandines, jusqu'à ce des suisses décident de reproduire la recette en lui donnant une forme différente pour ne pas qu'on les accuse de plagiat. C'est ainsi que les gâteaux prirent la forme de lingots (Suisse oblige) et le nom de financiers.

http://www.toquentete.net/de_financier.php

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French