KudoZ home » French to German » Cooking / Culinary

mise en place

German translation: Mise en place


09:20 Mar 31, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
French term or phrase: mise en place
Servicemitarbeiterin in einem Restaurant, Arbeitszeugnis:

Dans sa fonction, elle accueillait les clients, participait à la préparation de diverses mises en place, prenait les commandes et s'occupait également de la facturation et de l'encaissement auprès de notre clientèle.
Milva
German translation:Mise en place
Explanation:
Wird hier im gastronomischen Sinne gebraucht, also Vorbereitung des Arbeitsplatzes, denke ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 09:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In deinem Kontext also vielleicht: Vorbereitung diverser Mise-en-place-Arbeiten
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Mise en place
kriddl
3Vorbereitung
Babelfischli


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorbereitung


Explanation:
Ich dachte erst an Eindecken, aber anscheinend ist es mehr als das:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Servieren


Babelfischli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mise en place


Explanation:
Wird hier im gastronomischen Sinne gebraucht, also Vorbereitung des Arbeitsplatzes, denke ich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-31 09:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In deinem Kontext also vielleicht: Vorbereitung diverser Mise-en-place-Arbeiten


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_place
kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
28 mins

agree  Cetacea: oder vielleicht auch "Mise-en-place-Arbeiten in verschiedenen Bereichen", denn das gibt's ja nicht nur in der Küche. Siehe z.B. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mise_en_place
30 mins

agree  Artur Heinrich
37 mins