KudoZ home » French to German » Economics

cassandre

German translation: Wirtschaftspropheten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cassandre
German translation:Wirtschaftspropheten
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

15:12 Feb 19, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
French term or phrase: cassandre
Deux tiers de notre profession sont constitués de micro-entreprises, comprenant un ou deux gérants de fortune. S’il est vrai que les sociétés qui se créent aujourd’hui adoptent plus volontiers des modèles d’affaires plus sophistiqués et préfèrent pour une bonne part démarrer avec des équipes plus étoffées, cela ne signifie pas que nos confrères qui restent fidèles au modèle «profession libérale» soient inéluctablement condamnés à disparaître. Les Cassandre qui, à date régulière, nous annoncent la fin prochaine des gérants indépendants devraient d’ailleurs se fatiguer de voir leurs prédictions battues en brèche: ils avaient prédit par exemple leur remplacement par l’«internet bokerage». Or, deux ans après la création de Charles Schwab, le premier courtier internet de la planète, trois quarts de ses comptes étaient gérés par des professionnels, pour la plus grande part des indépendants!
TKoester
France
Wirtschaftspropheten
Explanation:
der Term Kassandra wird zu wenig verwendet, um ihn hier benutzen zu können,
aussderm steht er ja im FR im Plural, was schon einen historischen Bezug ausschliesst;
daher mein Vorschlag einer Metapher :
den von Pessimismus triefenden Stellungnahmen mancher Wirtschaftspropheten - aktuell faktisch auf: · Das Statistische Bundesamt meldet heute, ...
openpr.de/news/kategorien2-7-2300.html - 76k - 18 fév 2006 -
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kassandra
Maya Jurt
5 +2WirtschaftsprophetenMichael Hesselnberg
4 +2Schwarzmalerclodinski
3Kassandra / "Prophet"
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kassandra


Explanation:
oder die Weltuntergangspropheten

Kassandra, Tochter des Königs von Troja, hatte die Gabe der Prophezeihung erhalten, verbunden jedoch mit der Auflage, dass ihr nie jamand Glauben Schenken werde.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Christine Schmit
1 min

agree  Béatrice De March: die Kassandras
15 mins

agree  giselavigy
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kassandra / "Prophet"


Explanation:
Hier, "poetisch" gemeint:
http://darkshire.net/lizhenry/annotatrix/listnames.cgi?lette...
Cassandre
Prophetess and princess of Troy in the Iliad. Daughter of Priam and Hecuba. {Withycombe}
Cassandra was raped by Ajax and then given as spoils of war to Agamemmnon. She and Agamemmnon were murdered by Clytemnestra and Aegisthus. {Pantheon}

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wirtschaftspropheten


Explanation:
der Term Kassandra wird zu wenig verwendet, um ihn hier benutzen zu können,
aussderm steht er ja im FR im Plural, was schon einen historischen Bezug ausschliesst;
daher mein Vorschlag einer Metapher :
den von Pessimismus triefenden Stellungnahmen mancher Wirtschaftspropheten - aktuell faktisch auf: · Das Statistische Bundesamt meldet heute, ...
openpr.de/news/kategorien2-7-2300.html - 76k - 18 fév 2006 -

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
4 mins

agree  Giselle Chaumien
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwarzmaler


Explanation:
Kassandras düstere Prophezeiungen sind zwar in Erfüllung gegangen. Wenn ich den Text richtig verstehe, ist das hier aber gerade nicht so. Insofern ist das Bild schlecht gewählt.

clodinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Senn
3 hrs

agree  Bentext
3 hrs