KudoZ home » French to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

nacelle

German translation: Schwebebühne/Arbeitsbühne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nacelle
German translation:Schwebebühne/Arbeitsbühne
Entered by: Eva Traub

14:25 Aug 30, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Beleuchtungen
French term or phrase: nacelle
• Bras du réflecteur Dévio : pour des raisons esthétiques, le profil doit être courbé, et non composé de 5 segments de droite
• Bras du réflecteur Dévio : il faudrait une liaison supplémentaire sur l'arrière du mât entre les 2 éléments formant le bras de fixation, ceci pour équilibrer la forme.
• Le mât étant très haut, il faudrait que cette liaison soit mise en place pendant l'installation du bras à la nacelle sur site (pièce rapportée).
(es handelt sich um einen Beleuchtungsmast der Firma Hess).
Eva Traub
Germany
Schwebebühne
Explanation:
Der Begriff kommt immer wieder in meinen Übersetzungen über Transformatoren vor. Dort müssen die Sicherheitsvorrichtungen oben auf dem Transformator mit einer "nacelle" angebracht werden, einer Schwebebühne, die Personen trägt.
Selected response from:

MOS_Trans
Germany
Grading comment
Das genau war es - Schwebebühne oder Arbeitsbühne. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schwebebühne
MOS_Trans
2 +1Gondel
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gondel


Explanation:
Einfach so.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Heinrich: Sehe ich genau so.
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwebebühne


Explanation:
Der Begriff kommt immer wieder in meinen Übersetzungen über Transformatoren vor. Dort müssen die Sicherheitsvorrichtungen oben auf dem Transformator mit einer "nacelle" angebracht werden, einer Schwebebühne, die Personen trägt.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das genau war es - Schwebebühne oder Arbeitsbühne. Vielen Dank!