KudoZ home » French to German » Environment & Ecology

gas-oil

German translation: Gasöl oder Dieselöl


12:10 Sep 9, 2006
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Müllverbrennungsanlage
French term or phrase: gas-oil
entspricht das Heizöl leicht oder Gasöl? Jedenfalls werden die Brenner dieser Anlage damit betrieben
Danke!
french.com
German translation:Gasöl oder Dieselöl
Explanation:
Dieselkraftstoff
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gasöl
David Hollywood
4Gasöl oder Dieselöl
wolfheart


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gas-oil
Gasöl oder Dieselöl


Explanation:
Dieselkraftstoff

wolfheart
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gas-oil
Gasöl


Explanation:
Gasöl (Gas oil). Bei der Raffinerieverarbeitung zwischen 200 ° C und 400 ° C siedende Fraktionen werden als Gasöle bezeichnet (Leicht-, Schwer-, ...
www.westfalen-ag.de/fachbegriffe/g.php4 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-09 12:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gasoil · Gasöl {n} · gasoil · leichtes Heizöl {n}

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish