KudoZ home » French to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Française des Jeux

German translation: Lotteriegesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Française des Jeux
German translation:Lotteriegesellschaft
Entered by: Niecmar

13:52 Feb 15, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Glücksspiele
French term or phrase: Française des Jeux
Hallo,
was entspricht denn der "Française des Jeux" für den deutschsprachigen Raum?
Danke
Niecmar
Lotteriegesellschaft
Explanation:
Die Française des Jeux ist eine staatliche Lotteriegesellschaft. In Deutschland ist Lotto Sache der Bundesländer siehe Link Wikipedia
Selected response from:

Martina Simon
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lotteriegesellschaft
Martina Simon
5 +2Ne pas traduirexxxrodriguma


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lotteriegesellschaft


Explanation:
Die Française des Jeux ist eine staatliche Lotteriegesellschaft. In Deutschland ist Lotto Sache der Bundesländer siehe Link Wikipedia


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lotto
Martina Simon
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Reingen
2 mins

agree  Romy Retzlaff
14 mins

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
37 mins

agree  FredP
1 hr

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ne pas traduire


Explanation:
On ne doit pas traduire les noms propres. Donc, il faudrait écrire Française des Jeux et mettre entre parenthèses l’explication en allemand (staatliche Lotteriegesellschaft).

xxxrodriguma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grietje-Annette Allibert-Fritsche
27 mins

agree  A_Walch
5 hrs