KudoZ home » French to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

maison à étage

German translation: eingeschössiges Haus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison à étage
German translation:eingeschössiges Haus
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

09:41 Jun 17, 2005
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: maison à étage
Une maison à étage avec garage...

(mode d'emploi d'une système d'alarme)
xxxvianlyon
Germany
eingeschossiges Haus mit Garage
Explanation:
Mies entwirft ein eingeschossiges Haus mit steilem Satteldach und querstehendem
Giebel. Das an einem Hang gelegene Haus verbindet Zugang und Blick in die ...
www.tu-harburg.de/b/kuehn/lm1.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 09:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une maison à étage n\'a qu\'un étage. Sinon, on dirait \"à x étages\"
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eingeschossiges Haus mit Garage
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
4 -1StockwerkhausZoll
2 -1Etagenwohnung
Lucie Fourneyron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maison à étage
eingeschossiges Haus mit Garage


Explanation:
Mies entwirft ein eingeschossiges Haus mit steilem Satteldach und querstehendem
Giebel. Das an einem Hang gelegene Haus verbindet Zugang und Blick in die ...
www.tu-harburg.de/b/kuehn/lm1.html - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-17 09:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une maison à étage n\'a qu\'un étage. Sinon, on dirait \"à x étages\"

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WMO
6 mins

agree  antje.s
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maison à étage
Stockwerkhaus


Explanation:
http://http://www.e-argolida.gr/de-index.htm


    Reference: http://www.e-argolida.gr/de-index.htm
Zoll
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: Das sagt kein Mensch. Die paar Treffer im Google - Ihre Referenz z.B. - sind Übersetzungen.
1 hr

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mit Claire
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maison à étage
Etagenwohnung


Explanation:
-

Lucie Fourneyron
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: eine Etagenwohnung ist, wie der Name schon sagt, "eine Wohnung in der Etage eines Mietshauses" (Duden)
18 mins
  -> exact, désolée pour cette erreur..