KudoZ home » French to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grand air

German translation: Freiheitsdurst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grand air
German translation:Freiheitsdurst
Entered by: Dorothee Rault

10:00 Mar 16, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: grand air
Kontext: "Dès le début de sa carrière, ses ambitions étaient limpides : il cherchait le grand air, loin des règles et des traces établies."

Es geht um einen berühmten Surfer (Laird Hamilton). Was suchte er, die Weite vielleicht? Freiheit?
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
Freiheitsdurst stillen
Explanation:
...oder auch: Abenteuerlust. Oder ist das vielleicht zu "frei"?
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
Gefällt mir gut, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Freiheitsdurst stillen
Dorothee Rault
3frei atmen
Markus LUFFE


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frei atmen


Explanation:
er wollte frei atmen (können) jenseits aller Regeln etc
oder:
: Frei atmen, jenseits etc; das wollte er.

Aber Freiheit ist auch nicht schlecht

Markus LUFFE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freiheitsdurst stillen


Explanation:
...oder auch: Abenteuerlust. Oder ist das vielleicht zu "frei"?

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gefällt mir gut, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think you are on the right track here: far from any rules and regulations, ..this is how I undertand this to be
27 mins