KudoZ home » French to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Il a de l'esprit

German translation: geistreich sein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir de l'esprit
German translation:geistreich sein
Entered by: Christine Schmit

14:16 Mar 25, 2007
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Il a de l'esprit
Dans le sens: il est intelligent. Mais ca permet de le dire plus modestement et plus joliment. Peut-etre Geist, ou Witz?
Ulybka
Germany
Er ist geistreich
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Danke schön Christine!
Je viens de Metz, au fait! On est presque voisins :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Er ist geistreichChristine Schmit
4er ist geistreichMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Er ist geistreich


Explanation:
une idée

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön Christine!
Je viens de Metz, au fait! On est presque voisins :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ni-cole
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
er ist geistreich


Explanation:
PDF] DebussyFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Weiter unten erklärt sie, „Er ist durch und durch. ein echter Pariser ... so geistreich wie sie eben. so sind und ein brillanter Imitator. Er kann ...
www.deux-elles.co.uk/CD Booklets/DXL1052_booklet_www.pdf - Pages similaires

livre-rare-book.com : site professionnel de livres d'occasion ...Im höchsten Grade besass er die Eigenschaften eines Journalisten: er war lebhaft, geistreich, nach Bedarf beissend. Er erlangte nie eine Professur


Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22