KudoZ home » French to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

partenaire incontournable

German translation: hochkarätiger / unverzichtbarer Partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partenaire incontournable
German translation:hochkarätiger / unverzichtbarer Partner
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

19:33 Aug 6, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: partenaire incontournable
La société XX, partenaire **incontournable** et historique des constructeurs de poids lourds, présente ses innovations.

C'est le titre d'un dossier de presse, à prendre donc dans le sens positif. Quelqu'un a-t-il une bonne idée ?
Merci et bon week-end à toutes et à tous !
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Partner der Wahl
Explanation:
hört man oft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 20:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hochkarätiger Partner

vielleicht

Ich nehme nicht an, dass er im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes unumgänglich ist, also der einzige in seiner Branche...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 20:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und für historique könnte man sagen \"seit Jahrzehnten\", \"jahrzehntelanger\" oder \"traditionsreicher\" Partner
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exclusive Partnerstelauso
5unvermeidlichstelauso
1 +2unerlässlicher Partner
Jonathan MacKerron
3Partner der Wahl
Cécile Kellermayr


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unvermeidlich


Explanation:
vermeiden heisst éviter, un das Gegenteil, das man nicht vermeiden kann

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partner der Wahl


Explanation:
hört man oft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 20:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hochkarätiger Partner

vielleicht

Ich nehme nicht an, dass er im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes unumgänglich ist, also der einzige in seiner Branche...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 20:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und für historique könnte man sagen \"seit Jahrzehnten\", \"jahrzehntelanger\" oder \"traditionsreicher\" Partner

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive Partner


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unerlässlicher Partner


Explanation:
une autre option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans
1 hr

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: gefällt mir auch
1 hr