KudoZ home » French to German » History

surenchères

German translation: Rivalitäten


12:13 Jan 9, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: surenchères
Trop de français regardent en arrière et croient encore possible un retour vers la passivité et l’ancien régime. Professionnels de l’élection qui ont perdu leurs privilèges, bourgeois d’affaires, aveuglés par leur égoïsme, restent avides de retrouver leur hégémonie, administration souvent passive, sinon hostile. Je n’admets ni le doute, ni les surenchères, ni les murmures, d’où qu’ils viennent
Elke Fehling
German translation:Rivalitäten
Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gibt "rivaliser" als Synonym für "surenchères" an. Ich denke, das passt hier.
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Rivalitäten
Patrick Fischer
3 +1Vielleicht passt hier auch "sich gegenseitig den Rang ablaufen"
Melanie Kastner
4Werbung um die Gunst...
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surenchères (hier)
Werbung um die Gunst...


Explanation:
Wettlauf um die Gunst durch Überangebote

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surenchères (hier)
Vielleicht passt hier auch "sich gegenseitig den Rang ablaufen"


Explanation:
" gegenseitiges Überbieten " wäre die etwas direktere Lösung

Melanie Kastner
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: das trifft es am ehesten: wörtlich ; den Preis überbieten..
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rivalitäten


Explanation:
Le Petit Robert gibt "rivaliser" als Synonym für "surenchères" an. Ich denke, das passt hier.


Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Erdmann: genau, den Gedanken hatte ich auch schon!!! (im Zus.hg. mit égoisme, hégémonie usw. passt das hier ja gut rein)
1 hr