KudoZ home » French to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jouer dans la cour des grands

German translation: bei den Großen mitmischen wollen


15:36 Sep 23, 2007
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / une expression française
French term or phrase: jouer dans la cour des grands
cela veut dire "rivaliser avec les plus grands" y a t'il une expression allemande qui corresponde ?
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
German translation:bei den Großen mitmischen wollen
Explanation:
.. noch eine Alternative.
Selected response from:

Evelyn Cölln
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bei den Großen mitmischen wollen
Evelyn Cölln
4 +3in der ersten Liga spielen
svenfrade
4im Kreis der MächtigenMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in der ersten Liga spielen


Explanation:
z. B. XXX spielt bei yyy (einer Sache) in der ersten Liga

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  cdh
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Fuchs
16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Kreis der Mächtigen


Explanation:
Das Parlament, Nr. 38-39 2005, 23.09.2005 - Frankreich als eine ...- [ Traduire cette page ]... Schwäche: Er berichtet über Belangloses, was aber bei den Untertanen und am "Hofe", im Kreis der Mächtigen, Gegenstand witziger Aperçus sein kann. ...
www.das-parlament.de/2005/38-39/DaspolitischeBuch/006.html - 13k

http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=fr&ie=UTF-...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bei den Großen mitmischen wollen


Explanation:
.. noch eine Alternative.

Evelyn Cölln
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  cdh
1 hr

agree  Muriel Fuchs
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs