KudoZ home » French to German » IT (Information Technology)

Dir. : une touche de menu

German translation: Directory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dir. : une touche de menu
German translation:Directory
Entered by: Estelle Ouhassi

19:24 Apr 3, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / mesureur de champ
French term or phrase: Dir. : une touche de menu
Quelqu'un connaît-il ce terme 'Dir.' appliqué pour une touche de menu? Comme suit dans le contexte:

La touche de menu ' Dir ' affiche la liste des fichiers avec les caractéristiques suivantes :
- fichiers sauvés sur la même page (voir types de fichiers ci-dessus)
- fichiers sauvés sur la même Bande de fréquence (ceci pour ne pas rappeler des fichiers sauvés sur une autre Bande de fréquence)
Estelle Ouhassi
Switzerland
s.u.
Explanation:
Ist es vielleicht Englisch? Directory, also Verzichnis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 21:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeichnis natürlich...
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
Entretemps j'ai trouvé aussi qu'il s'agit des Directories.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Interne Abkürzung (jede Firma hat andere)
Geneviève von Levetzow
2 +2s.u.xxxakkord


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Ist es vielleicht Englisch? Directory, also Verzichnis?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 21:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeichnis natürlich...

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Entretemps j'ai trouvé aussi qu'il s'agit des Directories.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ja, vielleicht in Anlehnung an den altehrwürdigen DOS-Befehl, der eine ähnliche Funktion hat.
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
1 day19 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Interne Abkürzung (jede Firma hat andere)


Explanation:
innerhalb eines Programms - nicht übersetzen, da es sehr wahrscheinlich auch am Display erscheint

Geneviève von Levetzow
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Ist anzunehmen, zumal die Abkürzung wohl, wie akkord schreibt, dem Englischen entstammt.
43 mins
  -> Es könnte auch Direct oder Direction sein - in jedem Falle werden solche Abkürzungen nicht übersetzt - weil sie zu den Menü-Stings gehören

agree  Acarte: ja sicherlich intern
10 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine:)

agree  Gabi François
1 day18 hrs