KudoZ home » French to German » Marketing

écharpe écossaise

German translation: karierter Schal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écharpe écossaise
German translation:karierter Schal
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

16:23 Jul 2, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Kleidung & Accessoires
French term or phrase: écharpe écossaise
Wie sieht das aus und wie sagt man auf Deutsch dazu?
Danke (so wie ich das sehe, werde ich noch ein paar Fragen in die Richtung haben... also vorausschickend DANKE)
3 in 1
karierter Schal
Explanation:
Wie ein Kilt... mit Karos... manchmal mit Fransen...
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Danke recht herzlich.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schottisches SchalDolores Vázquez
4Karoschal
allemande
4karierter Schal
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
karierter Schal


Explanation:
Wie ein Kilt... mit Karos... manchmal mit Fransen...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670
Grading comment
Danke recht herzlich.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schottisches Schal


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Kyaw: schottischer!
2 hrs
  -> ok, Danke!!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karoschal


Explanation:
,,,

allemande
United States