KudoZ home » French to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

diagonale nominale

German translation: Diagonale der Projektionswand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diagonale nominale
German translation:Diagonale der Projektionswand
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

17:43 Jun 14, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: diagonale nominale
Descriptin d'un dessin d'un écran de projection :
***Diagonale nominale.***
Boutons.
Clips de fermeture.
Poignée centrale.
...

Je pense qu'il s'agit de la longueur diagonale de l'écran (comme pour un écran de télé ou de PC), mais je n'ai jamais vu cette expression-là. Comment la traduire ?
Alanna
France
Diagonale der Projektionswand
Explanation:
um sie von der Diagonale des darauf projezierten Bildes zu unterscheiden.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Nochmal danke :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Diagonale der Projektionswand
Johannes Gleim
4Diagonale
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagonale


Explanation:
eigentlich Nenn-diagonale aber das wird nie gebraucht. Man redet immer von Diagonale - ich bekomme das jede Woche mehrmals zu übersetzen

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: nominale Diagonale (die effektive Diagonale kann geringer sein)
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diagonale der Projektionswand


Explanation:
um sie von der Diagonale des darauf projezierten Bildes zu unterscheiden.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 283
Grading comment
Nochmal danke :-)