KudoZ home » French to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ecran tactile 240 x 160 pixel Dot-Matrix FSTN LCD

German translation: FSTN Punktmatrix LCD Touchscreen mit 240 x 160 Pixel


17:50 Jun 14, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Ecran tactile 240 x 160 pixel Dot-Matrix FSTN LCD
Il s'agit d'un site Internet pour des écrans (toiles) de projection.

Ce sont les lettres à la fin de la phrase qui me posent problème : écran tactile 240 x 160 pixel ***Dot-Matrix FSTN LCD***

Merci de votre aide !
Alanna
France
German translation:FSTN Punktmatrix LCD Touchscreen mit 240 x 160 Pixel
Explanation:


FSTN LCD (Film Super Twisted Nematic)
Spezielles Verfahren zur Herstellung von dünnen LCDs (siehe auch: LCD).

STN LCD (Super Twisted Nematic LCD)
Bezeichnung für die 2. Generation von LCDs, welche mit einem hohen Ablenkungswinkel der Kristalle von 250 Grad arbeiten (siehe auch: LCD).

aus
www.aaa.ch/de/knowhow/glossar/glossar_inhalt.html - 207k

Selected response from:

expressis
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1touch screen
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +1Sensorschirm 240 x 160 pixel Dot-matrix FSTN LCDArrabadan
3 +1FSTN Punktmatrix LCD Touchscreen mit 240 x 160 Pixel
expressis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch screen


Explanation:
oder Tastbildschirm

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola BAYLE
13 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Es geht hier um die Buchstaben am Ende
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FSTN Punktmatrix LCD Touchscreen mit 240 x 160 Pixel


Explanation:


FSTN LCD (Film Super Twisted Nematic)
Spezielles Verfahren zur Herstellung von dünnen LCDs (siehe auch: LCD).

STN LCD (Super Twisted Nematic LCD)
Bezeichnung für die 2. Generation von LCDs, welche mit einem hohen Ablenkungswinkel der Kristalle von 250 Grad arbeiten (siehe auch: LCD).

aus
www.aaa.ch/de/knowhow/glossar/glossar_inhalt.html - 207k



expressis
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sensorschirm 240 x 160 pixel Dot-matrix FSTN LCD


Explanation:
I would definitely maintain the abbreviatins in German! FSTN means
Dot-Matrix Film Super-twisted Nematic, LCD = Liquid Cristal Display
Ecran tactile = Sensorschirm or Touch Screen
See website blelow for glossary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-06-14 19:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...but take Expressis\' word order! \'Punktmatrix also is a good improvement on my proposition. As to the abbreviations your question was really about, Expressis seems to agree with what I found.



    Reference: http://www.fordata.cn/33_1.htm
Arrabadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
19 hrs