KudoZ home » French to German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tête de coupe

German translation: Schneidkopf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tête de coupe
German translation:Schneidkopf
Entered by: french.com

10:10 Jul 8, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Scheren
French term or phrase: tête de coupe
was ist der richtige Ausdruck für tête de coupe bei einem "sécateur" = Gartenschere?
Kontext: "...qui se marie parfaitement avec l'acier de la lame et de la contre-lame de la tête de coupe."
Danke im Voraus, dringend!
french.com
Schneidkopf
Explanation:
Es gibt z.B. spitz zulaufende, abgewinkelte Schneidköpfe. Der Schneidkopf besteht aus den Klingen ("lames").
Selected response from:

ElliBe
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SchneidkopfElliBe
2Schneidspitze
Herbie


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schneidspitze


Explanation:
Sollte hier gemeint sein


    www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0074578A.html - 24k -
Herbie
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schneidkopf


Explanation:
Es gibt z.B. spitz zulaufende, abgewinkelte Schneidköpfe. Der Schneidkopf besteht aus den Klingen ("lames").


    Reference: http://www.wolf-garten.de/no_cache/produkte/gehoelze/gartens...
ElliBe
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank