KudoZ home » French to German » Media / Multimedia

sacre-sainte

German translation: sakrosankt; hochheilig; geheiligt; unantastbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sacre-saint/sacro-saint
German translation:sakrosankt; hochheilig; geheiligt; unantastbar
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

10:44 Nov 6, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
French term or phrase: sacre-sainte
heilig
Ulrike 2
s.u.
Explanation:
sacro-saint [] adj <-sainte [-]> iron sakrosankt; hochheilig; geheiligt; unantastbar

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Ich gebe hierfür 3 Punkte,weil ich
hierfür keinen Text hatte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.Michael Hesselnberg
2sakrosankt
Caro Maucher


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sakrosankt


Explanation:
wenn's passt. Wer weiß das schon ohne Kontext.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
sacro-saint [] adj <-sainte [-]> iron sakrosankt; hochheilig; geheiligt; unantastbar

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Ich gebe hierfür 3 Punkte,weil ich
hierfür keinen Text hatte.