KudoZ home » French to German » Medical: Health Care

dépendance

German translation: Pflegebedürftigkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépendance
German translation:Pflegebedürftigkeit
Entered by: Ulrike Eschner

11:40 Apr 7, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
French term or phrase: dépendance
"(Firma X) souhaite devenir le premier acteur à mettre en place des filières gérontologiques locales afin de proposer une offre complète de prise en charge globale de la ***dépendance***."

Firma X ist die Tochtergesellschaft einer großen Immobilienfirma. Ist das vielleicht hier mit "dépendance" gemeint? Welches ist dann die korrekte Übersetzung?

Danke schonmal!
Ulrike Eschner
Germany
Pflegebedürftigkeit
Explanation:
Pflegebedürftig nach dem Gesetz ist jeder, der sich nicht mehr selbst versorgen kann.

oder: betreutes Wohnen
Selected response from:

Dorothee Rault
France
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Pflegebedürftigkeit
Dorothee Rault
3 +6Pflegebedürftigkeit
Andrea Jarmuschewski
3Abhängige (Alte)
sophieb


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dépendance (hier)
Abhängige (Alte)


Explanation:
Il s'agit des personnes âgées dépendantes, i.e. qui ne sont que partiellement ou plus du tout autonomes, et qui requièrent soins et installations particuliers.

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dépendance (hier)
Pflegebedürftigkeit


Explanation:
Pflegebedürftig nach dem Gesetz ist jeder, der sich nicht mehr selbst versorgen kann.

oder: betreutes Wohnen

Dorothee Rault
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Jarmuschewski: Les grands esprits... ;-)
2 mins

agree  Rita Utt
2 mins
  -> Danke, Rita!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  giselavigy
40 mins
  -> Coucou et Merci, Gisela!

agree  Béatrice De March
46 mins
  -> Danke, Béatrice!

agree  ni-cole
54 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Nicole

agree  Artur Heinrich
3 hrs
  -> So viele waren es noch nie, danke!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dépendance (hier)
Pflegebedürftigkeit


Explanation:
Würde ich hier sagen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-07 11:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im Satz also: Komplettangebot für pflegebedürftige Menschen/Senioren.

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt
4 mins

agree  Dorothee Rault: ...se rencontrent -:)
10 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 mins

agree  giselavigy
41 mins

agree  ni-cole
55 mins

agree  Artur Heinrich
3 hrs