KudoZ home » French to German » Medical (general)

faire un tour complet

German translation: einmal ums gesamte Handgelenk herum / rundherum, ganz umschließend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire un tour complet
German translation:einmal ums gesamte Handgelenk herum / rundherum, ganz umschließend
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:31 Mar 7, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pansement
French term or phrase: faire un tour complet
il s'agit d'appliquer un pansement et de le couper assez long pour faire un tour complet (du poignet par ex.)
VM TRADUCTIONS
France
rundherum, ganz umschließend
Explanation:
das Pflaster soll lang genug sein, um z. B. das Handgelenk ganz zu umschließen ...
Selected response from:

LMancini
Grading comment
danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3einmal ums gesamte Handgelenk herum
Ute Scheu
5rundherum, ganz umschließendLMancini


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einmal ums gesamte Handgelenk herum


Explanation:
wenn das der Originalsatz ist, wäre das meine Variante

Ute Scheu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
11 mins

agree  giselavigy
12 hrs

agree  Carola BAYLE: et bon week-end à tous
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rundherum, ganz umschließend


Explanation:
das Pflaster soll lang genug sein, um z. B. das Handgelenk ganz zu umschließen ...

LMancini
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke sehr!