KudoZ home » French to German » Medical (general)

Coxarthrie

German translation: Koxarthrose / Coxitis senilis / Morbus coxae senilis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Coxarthrie
German translation:Koxarthrose / Coxitis senilis / Morbus coxae senilis
Entered by: Andrea Erdmann

09:43 Jul 10, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Coxarthrie
Synonym zu Coxarthrose?
Guro
Germany
Koxarthrose / Coxitis senilis / Morbus coxae senilis
Explanation:
laut Nöhring / Wörterbuch der Medizin:
coxarthrie = coxarthrose

Koxarthrose: degen. Veränderung eines oder beider Hüftgelenke

nicht zu verwechseln mit Koxitis/Koxarthritis (Arthritis des Hüftgelenks) (franz. coxarthrite)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2008-07-10 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Koxarthrose-Definition ist aus dem Pschyrembel
Selected response from:

Andrea Erdmann
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Koxarthrose / Coxitis senilis / Morbus coxae senilis
Andrea Erdmann
4 -1Coxarthritis (Hüftgelenkentzündung)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Coxarthritis (Hüftgelenkentzündung)


Explanation:
sollte hier gemeint sein

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Erdmann: das wäre m. E. frz. "coxarthrite"
22 mins

disagree  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow: Nein, das wäre in der Tat "coxarthrite".
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Koxarthrose / Coxitis senilis / Morbus coxae senilis


Explanation:
laut Nöhring / Wörterbuch der Medizin:
coxarthrie = coxarthrose

Koxarthrose: degen. Veränderung eines oder beider Hüftgelenke

nicht zu verwechseln mit Koxitis/Koxarthritis (Arthritis des Hüftgelenks) (franz. coxarthrite)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 Min. (2008-07-10 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Koxarthrose-Definition ist aus dem Pschyrembel

Andrea Erdmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: wie auch in http://georges.dolisi.free.fr/Terminologie/C/coxo.htm
52 mins
  -> danke für den interessanten Link!

agree  Ken McKerrow: ja
1 hr

agree  Jutta Deichselberger: Arthritis = Entzündung; Arthrose = Verschleiss
2 hrs
  -> danke für die Verdeutlichung, Jutta

agree  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
22 hrs

agree  Alfred Satter
3 days9 hrs