KudoZ home » French to German » Medical (general)

glaucome

German translation: Glaukom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glaucome
German translation:Glaukom
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

09:59 Nov 1, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
French term or phrase: glaucome
-
macpass
Glaukom
Explanation:
syn. "Grüner Star"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 10:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch: http://www.augeninfo.de/patinfo/glaukom.htm
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Glaukom
Cécile Kellermayr
5 +6Glaukom
Eva Traub
4 +6Glaukom
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Glaukom


Explanation:
syn. "Grüner Star"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 10:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch: http://www.augeninfo.de/patinfo/glaukom.htm

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: absolut richtig, auch in BRANDSTETTER MEDECINE
7 mins

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
47 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
50 mins

agree  Anja Evans: kann ich nur bestaetigen. (habe Ausbildung in Krankenversicherung und mein Mann ist Arzt.)
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
8 hrs

agree  Gabi François
21 hrs

agree  Carola BAYLE
1 day3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Glaukom


Explanation:
oder grüner Star
gemäß Eurodicautom z. B.

Eva Traub
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
6 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
10 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
49 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
8 hrs

agree  Gabi François
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Glaukom


Explanation:
25900 GooglZ
oder umgangssprachlich: "grüner Star"


    GDT -> "glaucoma" -> LEO
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte
5 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: "umgangssprachlich" ist vielleicht ein wenig übertrieben...
10 mins
  -> der medizinische Fachausdruck ist das jedenfalls nicht ;)

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
48 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
8 hrs

agree  Gabi François
21 hrs