KudoZ home » French to German » Music

orchestre en résidence

German translation: Stammorchester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:orchestre en résidence
German translation:Stammorchester
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

23:51 Apr 8, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music / Festival der klassischen Musik (Festival-Website)
French term or phrase: orchestre en résidence
En 2000, le Festival a atteint son rythme de croisière. Dans ce contexte a été créé XXX Festival Orchestra, un orchestre de 120 jeunes musiciens qui est ***l’orchestre en résidence du Festival*** et donne à des jeunes musiciens la chance de travailler avec les plus grands chefs et solistes du moment.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Stammorchester
Explanation:
Zahlreiche Googletreffer.
Selected response from:

Vera Wilson
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Stammorchester
Vera Wilson
3 +1Orchestra in residence
Sebastian Viebahn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Stammorchester


Explanation:
Zahlreiche Googletreffer.

Vera Wilson
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ute Scheu: genau
4 hrs

agree  giselavigy
5 hrs

agree  belitrix
6 hrs

agree  kriddl
6 hrs

agree  Cornelia Blume
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Buchner-Sabathy
7 hrs

agree  Artur Heinrich
7 hrs

agree  Angelika Beba
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orchestra in residence


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext sagt man im Dt. auch einfach nur engl. "Orchestra in Residence" - das ist der geläufige Ausdruck, falls ein anderswo beheimatetes Orchester über längere Zeit bei einem anderen Konzertsaal oder Festival als dem spielt, dessen Stammorchester es ist. 600 Google-Hits auf deutschsprachigen Websites in Deutschland.
Im vorliegenden Fall ist Stammorchester vielleicht auch nicht falsch.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival 2007: Hörbar Ungarn: ... "Orchestra in Residence" ist das Budapest Festival Orchestra unter Iván Fischer, "eines der besten Orchester Europas, wenn nicht sogar der Welt",
  • Das Konzert wird am 25. Januar im Konzerthaus Dortmund wiederholt, wo das Deutsche Symphonie-Orchester Berlin in dieser Saison das orchestra-in-residence und Pintscher composer-in-residence ist.

    Reference: http://www1.ndr.de/kultur/musik/shmf/ku778.html
    Reference: http://professionals.klassik.com/pressemeldungen_im_original...
Sebastian Viebahn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Schtroumpf
10 hrs