KudoZ home » French to German » Other

pierre grise

German translation: Bruchsteinhäuser


15:42 Mar 6, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: pierre grise
Remarquez la facade très francaise en pierre grise.

Sind das einfach nur graue Steine (Graustein) - ich denke doch nicht.

Sorry, aber dieser Text macht mir zu schaffen...
Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
German translation:Bruchsteinhäuser
Explanation:
These are the typical stones (pierre) of the old farm houses in southern france, especially languedoc and roussillon

It means: Bruchsteinhäuser-Fassaden (the facades of these old house in the typical southern french stones "pierre", and a typical expression in France is "maison de pierre")
Selected response from:

Ursula Bender
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nach langem Hin- und Herüberlegen hab' ich mich doch für Bruchstein entschieden, da bei manchen Häusern auch noch dabei stand, dass sie beige-rosa sind.... aber ganz überzeugt davon bin ich doch nicht....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BruchsteinhäuserUrsula Bender
4extrahierter Kalkstein
swisstell
4Graustein
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graustein


Explanation:
=Sammelname für Granit und Gneis


    Norstedts Skribent+fra-sve-fra+deu-sve-deu+Schwed.Nat.Enzyklop.+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: umgangsprachlich sehr unüblich
20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrahierter Kalkstein


Explanation:
si vous parlez des maisons a Montréal, Canada

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 682

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bruchsteinhäuser


Explanation:
These are the typical stones (pierre) of the old farm houses in southern france, especially languedoc and roussillon

It means: Bruchsteinhäuser-Fassaden (the facades of these old house in the typical southern french stones "pierre", and a typical expression in France is "maison de pierre")

Ursula Bender
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Nach langem Hin- und Herüberlegen hab' ich mich doch für Bruchstein entschieden, da bei manchen Häusern auch noch dabei stand, dass sie beige-rosa sind.... aber ganz überzeugt davon bin ich doch nicht....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais ce ne sont pas du tout des maisons en pierre grise, mais plutôt d'un ton beige-rose.
20 hrs