KudoZ home » French to German » Other

corps de logis, oriel, donjon

German translation: Erker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:oriel
German translation:Erker
Entered by: xxxmirena

07:56 Jul 10, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
/ Mittelalter
French term or phrase: corps de logis, oriel, donjon
Es handelt sich um architektonische Elemente einer Burg.

Wer kennt die richtige Übersetzung und kann mir einige online-Wörterbücher für mittelalterliche Architektur empfehlen ?
xxxmirena
Haupttrakt / Erker / Bergfried
Explanation:
oriel mot tiré de l ' ancien français [ orel , galerie ]
une contribution de Yvon Robert
oriel fenêtre en saillie ; ouvrage vitré , en général en surplomb , formant avant-corps sur la hauteur de plusieurs étages
oriel
bow-window (architecture) ouvrage vitré en surplomb , formant une sorte de balcon clos sur un ou plusieurs étages
une contribution de Eymeric Helley

Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM oriel

Reference Dict techn de la construction,Venstermans



(1)
TERM Erker

Reference Meyer Bildwoerterbuch

Als Referenz auch Langenscheidts FR-DE.
Für mittelalterliche Links muß ich leider passen.
Viel Glück!

Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die aufschlußreiche Antwort !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Haupttrakt / Erker / Bergfried
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Hauptgebäude, Erker, Sloßturm
Mats Wiman
4main buildingkostan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main building


Explanation:
= Hauptgebauede
oriel: Erker
donjon: Burgfried

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haupttrakt / Erker / Bergfried


Explanation:
oriel mot tiré de l ' ancien français [ orel , galerie ]
une contribution de Yvon Robert
oriel fenêtre en saillie ; ouvrage vitré , en général en surplomb , formant avant-corps sur la hauteur de plusieurs étages
oriel
bow-window (architecture) ouvrage vitré en surplomb , formant une sorte de balcon clos sur un ou plusieurs étages
une contribution de Eymeric Helley

Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM oriel

Reference Dict techn de la construction,Venstermans



(1)
TERM Erker

Reference Meyer Bildwoerterbuch

Als Referenz auch Langenscheidts FR-DE.
Für mittelalterliche Links muß ich leider passen.
Viel Glück!




    Reference: http://dico-motscroises.privatedns.com/cgi-bin/dico.cgi?rech...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die aufschlußreiche Antwort !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
32 mins
  -> Merci Astrid :)

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
56 mins
  -> Danke Uli :)

agree  giselavigy: oui, 8 ans plus tard! Ich drück Dich!
2912 days
  -> Ach - toi aussi, dans les glossaires;)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hauptgebäude, Erker, Sloßturm


Explanation:
Keine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 16:29:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Schloßturm


    Norstedts Skribent
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 162