KudoZ home » French to German » Other

céramique mitannienne

German translation: mitannische Keramik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:céramique mitannienne
German translation:mitannische Keramik

19:37 Jul 3, 2003
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
French term or phrase: céramique mitannienne
Archäologie
Jeanny
mitannische Keramik
Explanation:
Das Reich hieß Mitannien.
Thutmosis besetzte dieses Gebiet, eroberte mehrere mitannische Städte und weitete
damit seinen Einflussbereich bis Nordpalästina und Phönizien aus.
Selected response from:

Antje Schadebrodt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mitannische KeramikAntje Schadebrodt
4Mitanni ceramics
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mitanni ceramics


Explanation:
you will find a lot of Google hits for the Mitanni culture. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 682

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mitannische Keramik


Explanation:
Das Reich hieß Mitannien.
Thutmosis besetzte dieses Gebiet, eroberte mehrere mitannische Städte und weitete
damit seinen Einflussbereich bis Nordpalästina und Phönizien aus.


    Reference: http://www.wael.de/de/egypt/thutmosis3.php
Antje Schadebrodt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach: vgl. auch Brockhaus Enzykl.
1 hr

agree  TTV
2 hrs