KudoZ home » French to German » Poetry & Literature

rimmélisé

German translation: mit Wimperntusche


04:56 Apr 2, 2008
French to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
French term or phrase: rimmélisé
un père de famille anglais aux yeux rimmélisés,flanqué
d´une épouse suppliante et de jeunes enfants qui n´y
comprenaient rien ,tentait de le ramener avec lui à
Londres;
Ulrike 2
German translation:mit Wimperntusche
Explanation:
plus simple
Selected response from:

francoise75
Grading comment
Ich gebe für die Antwort 1 Punkt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mit getuschten Wimpern
Heidi Fayolle
3 +3rimmel = mascara (Petit Robert)
giselavigy
3mit Wimperntuschefrancoise75


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mit getuschten Wimpern


Explanation:
Laut Petit Robert ist "rimmel" ein Synonym für Mascara.

Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Beba: genau
1 hr

agree  BAYERCARIOCA
10 hrs

agree  kriddl
1 day16 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rimmel = mascara (Petit Robert)


Explanation:
hier vielleicht "geschminkte" /mit Augen-Make-up"
http://www.rossdress.transgender.at/018f81931910ced2e/018f81... - 18k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 mins
  -> merci et une très bonne journée, Claire

agree  Artur Heinrich: Eine hübsche Vorstellung: David Bowie samt Frau und Kinder
49 mins
  -> da haben sich unsere Gedanken getroffen, einen frohen guten Morgen, Artur!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I have mental picture , too ein Vater mit getuschten Wimpern?
6 hrs
  -> Danke Ingeborg

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit Wimperntusche


Explanation:
plus simple

francoise75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich gebe für die Antwort 1 Punkt.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tal Anja Cohen