KudoZ home » French to German » Science

echolocation

German translation: Echo-Ortung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:echolocation
German translation:Echo-Ortung
Entered by: Régine HAMELIJNCK

15:43 Oct 24, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Science / zoologie
French term or phrase: echolocation
utilisée par les dauphins pour s'orienter
Régine HAMELIJNCK
Echo-Hortung
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echo-Ortung

Danke an Marianne
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Echolotung
Alexandra Bühler
4 -1Echo-Hortung
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Echo-Hortung


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 21:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Echo-Ortung

Danke an Marianne


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=echolocation&searchLoc=0&relink=...
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marianne Jung: Echo-Ortung, da ist ein H zuviel
3 mins
  -> Wenn man schon seit 6 Uhr am Bildschirm sitzt, vertippt man sich...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Echolotung


Explanation:
Delphinglossar: http://www.oskarderorca.de/Oskars_Welt/Oskar-Glossar/oskar-g...

Wie groß ist denn der Zoo?! :-)

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
8 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs