KudoZ home » French to German » Science

tursiop

German translation: Grosser Tümmler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tursiop
German translation:Grosser Tümmler
Entered by: Régine HAMELIJNCK

15:45 Oct 24, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Science / zoologie
French term or phrase: tursiop
de la famille des dauphins
Régine HAMELIJNCK
Großer Tümmler
Explanation:
= dolphin souffleur = Tursiops truncatus
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Großer Tümmler
Alexandra Bühler
5Großer TümmlerMarianne Jung


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Großer Tümmler


Explanation:
= dolphin souffleur = Tursiops truncatus

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Mühe !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Großer Tümmler


Explanation:
Weltreich der Tiere

Marianne Jung
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 1