KudoZ home » French to German » Science

Pennisetum purpureum

German translation: Elefantengras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pennisetum purpureum
German translation: Elefantengras
Entered by: TTV

07:11 Jun 27, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Science
French term or phrase: Pennisetum purpureum
Es handelt sich um eine Pflanze, die zum Erosionsschutz auf Böschungen gepflanzt wird
Tweenie
Elefantengras
Explanation:
en français "herbe à éléphant"

Nombreuses références sur le Web.
Selected response from:

TTV
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ElefantengrasTTV
4Napiergras
Acarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elefantengras


Explanation:
en français "herbe à éléphant"

Nombreuses références sur le Web.

TTV
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Fata: genau... http://www.gartenmax.de/glossar/pa.html
9 mins

agree  vladex: probably in every european language it is an equivalent of elephant grass, but usually it is common, not scientific, name
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Napiergras


Explanation:
auch dieser Name ist geläufig.


    Reference: http://www.biovision.ch
Acarte
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2550