KudoZ home » French to German » Science (general)

recul

German translation: Beobachtungszeitraum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recul
German translation:Beobachtungszeitraum
Entered by: ibz

12:33 Sep 21, 2007
French to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
French term or phrase: recul
Wie würdet ihr "recul" in den folgenden Sätzen übersetzen?

En France, le recul n'est pas suffisant pour avoir des données sur le développement des enfants dans les familles homoparentales.

L’effet des vaccins sur la prévention des lésions pré-cancéreuses a permis d’accélérer sa mise à disposition sur le marché, même si l’efficacité sur les cancers n’est pas encore prouvée par les essais cliniques. Le recul n’est pas suffisant pour évaluer cet effet, les périodes maximales d’évaluation dans les essais étant de cinq ans seulement.

Vielen Dank für eure Tipps!
ibz
Beobachtungszeitraum
Explanation:
Hört man oft im medizinischen Kontext oder etwa auch bei der Untersuchung der Auswirkungen von Umweltkatastrophen u.ä.
Selected response from:

Heidi Fayolle
France
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Beobachtungszeitraum
Heidi Fayolle
3 +1Das zeitliche Beobachtungsfenster reicht nicht aus,
Geneviève von Levetzow
2Abstand
babelwork


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recul (hier)
Abstand


Explanation:
bin mir allerdings nicht sicher, ob es hier passt

babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recul (hier)
Beobachtungszeitraum


Explanation:
Hört man oft im medizinischen Kontext oder etwa auch bei der Untersuchung der Auswirkungen von Umweltkatastrophen u.ä.


Heidi Fayolle
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy
1 hr

agree  Muriel Fuchs
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le recul n’est pas suffisant
Das zeitliche Beobachtungsfenster reicht nicht aus,


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Danke Ingeborg