KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

corps en PVC

German translation: Gehäuse aus PVC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:corps en PVC
German translation:Gehäuse aus PVC
Entered by: Mats Wiman

17:58 Mar 10, 2002
French to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: corps en PVC
une pompe ayant un corps en PVC
- kann man bei Pumpen von Gehäuse sprechen?
3 in 1
Gehäuse aus PVC
Explanation:
corps = Gehäuse, Körper
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Merci Mats + ehrnst.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gehäuse aus PVC
Mats Wiman
4 +1Pumpengehäuse aus PVC
ehrnst


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gehäuse aus PVC


Explanation:
corps = Gehäuse, Körper


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Merci Mats + ehrnst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pumpengehäuse aus PVC


Explanation:
Das Pumpengehäuse aus PE bietet hohe Widerstandsfähigkeit gegen UV-Licht und chemische Umgebungseinflüsse. Eine Gummidichtung zwischen Pumpenkopf und Antriebseinheit schützt die Pumpe gegen Eindringen von Flüssigkeiten

gefunden unter:
http://www.westaqua.de/dosierpumpen.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. schon erledigt von mats.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr