KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

cale d'aiguille

German translation: Wurzelkeil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale d'aiguille
German translation:Wurzelkeil
Entered by: CBeeh

21:51 Aug 16, 2002
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tramway, Rail
French term or phrase: cale d'aiguille
Equipment of a tramway train.
I assume it's used for "Weichen", but it's not a "Stelleisen" or "Weicheneisen", as this is already in the list.
At least that's how I translated "pince à aiguille".
CBeeh
Germany
Wurzelkeil einer Weiche
Explanation:
Hallo Christoph,

der Terminus ist belegt im UIC Railway Dictionary!

Gruß Bettina
Selected response from:

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Bettina!
Ich hatte schon fast damit gerechnet, dass du als Spezialistin einen guten Übersetzungsvorschlag machen würdest.
Wie läuft's bei dir? Ich hoffe gut.

Grüße aus Brasilien,

Christoph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wurzelkeil einer Weiche
Bettina Thiel
3Weichenkeil
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weichenkeil


Explanation:
cale = Keil, Futter Klotz (Ernst)
aguille = Weiche (Ernst)

The "Lexique général des termes ferroviaires" gives no hint. Therefore I would propose to combine both words

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2499

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wurzelkeil einer Weiche


Explanation:
Hallo Christoph,

der Terminus ist belegt im UIC Railway Dictionary!

Gruß Bettina

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Danke, Bettina!
Ich hatte schon fast damit gerechnet, dass du als Spezialistin einen guten Übersetzungsvorschlag machen würdest.
Wie läuft's bei dir? Ich hoffe gut.

Grüße aus Brasilien,

Christoph