KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

fossé de garde

German translation: Überlaufgraben // Ablaufgraben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fossé de garde
German translation:Überlaufgraben // Ablaufgraben
Entered by: Charon

05:19 Jun 27, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fossé de garde
es geht um besondere Entwässerungsvorrichtungen zum Schutz der Fahrbahn (puisards, fossé de garde, ouvrage sous chaussée)
Tweenie
Überlaufgraben // Ablaufgraben
Explanation:
"garde" drückt eine Vorsichtsmaßnahme aus
Selected response from:

Charon
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Überlaufgraben // Ablaufgraben
Charon
3Entwässerungsgraben // AuffanggrabenxxxNora Vinnbru


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entwässerungsgraben // Auffanggraben


Explanation:
Eurodictautom
Especificação LNEC E 285-1973-Terminologia Rodoviária-Obras de drenagem
Teile der Straße


xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 173

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Überlaufgraben // Ablaufgraben


Explanation:
"garde" drückt eine Vorsichtsmaßnahme aus

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 29