KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

tiers d'octaves

German translation: Dritteloktave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tiers d'octaves
German translation:Dritteloktave
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

14:06 Nov 4, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tiers d'octaves
Hat mit Geräuschmessung bei Straßenbahnen zu tun:

Le niveau de bruit de fond, très inférieur au signal mesuré, a été contrôlé.

Les **spectres tiers d'octaves** sont moyennés sur 10 s.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Dritteloktave
Explanation:
persönl. Erfahrung
Selected response from:

Christel Zipfel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dritteloktave
Christel Zipfel
3Drittel einer Oktave / Drittel von Oktaven
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drittel einer Oktave / Drittel von Oktaven


Explanation:
scheint mir

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 682

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dritteloktave


Explanation:
persönl. Erfahrung

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Acarte: genau das ist es
1 hr