KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

écumer

German translation: abstreichen / abschlacken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écumer
German translation:abstreichen / abschlacken
Entered by: Bianka

10:53 Nov 5, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: écumer
Ecumer les cendres de zinc (Zinkasche):
Quand on évacue les cendres il faut bien contrôler qu’on évacue que des cendres et pas (trop) du zinc. Pour obtenir cela il faut utiliser une pelle perforée de manière que le zinc pur puisse recouler dans le bain de zinc par les trous.

Was bedeutet écumer in diesem Zusammenhang?
Milva
abstreichen / abschlacken
Explanation:
sagt Ernst in diesem Kontext (Metall.)
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abstreichen / abschlacken
Geneviève von Levetzow
3abschöpfen
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abschöpfen


Explanation:
..wäre m. E. logisch

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1596

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstreichen / abschlacken


Explanation:
sagt Ernst in diesem Kontext (Metall.)


    Ernst
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHMN.Berlin: genau, das ist der technische Begriff
55 mins
  -> Danke :)