KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

écartement ferroviaire

German translation: Spurweite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écartement ferroviaire
German translation:Spurweite
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:25 Nov 9, 2003
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Eisenbahn
French term or phrase: écartement ferroviaire
Des groupes de travail techniques sont mis en place pour définir les solutions à mettre en place d’abord sur des points frontières pilote (avec ou sans changement d’écartement ferroviaire) puis sur l’ensemble des points de passage aux nouvelles frontières de l’Europe.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Spurweite
Explanation:
Ist m.E. dasselbe wie

***écartement des rails*** nm
- Voie, construction de la voie - Normalisation, mesures, pesage

DE ***Spurweite*** nf Bei Rad/Schiene-Systemen das Maß zwischen den Innenflächen der Schienenköpfe, gemessen in einem festgelegten Abstand unterhalb der Schienenoberkante. Dieser Abstand ist von Land zu Land verschieden und kann z.B. 14 mm betragen. Das Grundmaß der Spurweite bei Normalspur beträgt 1435 mm. Bei der Magnetbahn TRANSRAPID der Abstand der Außenkanten der Führschienen, der 2800 mm beträgt.
- Oberbau, Oberbaukonstruktion - Normung, Messen, Wägen

EN ***track gauge*** In wheel-on-rail systems, distance between the interior surfaces of the two railheads of a single track, measured on a given distance below the upper rail surface. This distance can vary and can, for example, be 14 mm. Standard track gauge is 1435 mm (4' 8 1/2'). In a ð TRANSRAPID track, distance between the outside edges of the ð guidance rails, i.e., 2800 mm in this instance.
- Permanent way, permanent way construction - Standards, measuring, weighing || gauge
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Spurweite
Steffen Walter
4GleisabstandMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
écartement ferroviaire
Spurweite


Explanation:
Ist m.E. dasselbe wie

***écartement des rails*** nm
- Voie, construction de la voie - Normalisation, mesures, pesage

DE ***Spurweite*** nf Bei Rad/Schiene-Systemen das Maß zwischen den Innenflächen der Schienenköpfe, gemessen in einem festgelegten Abstand unterhalb der Schienenoberkante. Dieser Abstand ist von Land zu Land verschieden und kann z.B. 14 mm betragen. Das Grundmaß der Spurweite bei Normalspur beträgt 1435 mm. Bei der Magnetbahn TRANSRAPID der Abstand der Außenkanten der Führschienen, der 2800 mm beträgt.
- Oberbau, Oberbaukonstruktion - Normung, Messen, Wägen

EN ***track gauge*** In wheel-on-rail systems, distance between the interior surfaces of the two railheads of a single track, measured on a given distance below the upper rail surface. This distance can vary and can, for example, be 14 mm. Standard track gauge is 1435 mm (4' 8 1/2'). In a ð TRANSRAPID track, distance between the outside edges of the ð guidance rails, i.e., 2800 mm in this instance.
- Permanent way, permanent way construction - Standards, measuring, weighing || gauge


    UIC RailLexic 3 De-En-Fr (CD-ROM dico)
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3536
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
54 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Kann ich nur zustimmen, sagt auch meine Version;)
55 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
11 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes ;-)

agree  Acarte
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleisabstand


Explanation:
oder Spurweite,das ist das gleiche

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4227