KudoZ home » French to German » Tech/Engineering

confinement des calories

German translation: die Eingrenzung der Kalorien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confinement des calories
German translation:die Eingrenzung der Kalorien
Entered by: french.com

16:33 Jan 20, 2004
French to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive/technology
French term or phrase: confinement des calories
Filtre catalysé ou additivé pour véhicules: management thermique - la phrase ci-dessous:
"le confinement des calories dans le système d'échappement a un impact sur les pertes thermiques mais également sur l'amélioration de la distribution de la température"
french.com
die Eingrenzung der Kalorien
Explanation:
cf PONS (oder "einsperrung","abgrenzung")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EINSCHLIESSUNG nach Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wärmeabschirmung
Johannes Gleim
4die Eingrenzung der KalorienMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Eingrenzung der Kalorien


Explanation:
cf PONS (oder "einsperrung","abgrenzung")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 18:30:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EINSCHLIESSUNG nach Eurodicautom

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4227

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wärmeabschirmung


Explanation:
confinement = Einschluß (Ernst), Abschirmung, Abgeschlossenheit (Langenscheidt)
calorie = Wärmeeinheit

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: Wärmeabschirmung hat hier aber keinen Sinn
6 hrs
  -> aber perte thérmique ist gerade der Wärmeverlust, der durch eine Abschirmung verringert werden kann