KudoZ home » French to German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

velours dévoré

German translation: Ätzsamt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:velours dévoré
German translation:Ätzsamt
Entered by: Elke Fehling

07:46 Jun 16, 2005
French to German translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
French term or phrase: velours dévoré
"..dos voilés par 1 mousseline de soie au velours dévoré"

Beschreibung eines Kleids
Elke Fehling
Ätzsamt
Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es das. Ich kenne den Ausdruck nur im Zusammenhang mit Dekostoffen.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Velour with a reliefArthur Allmendinger
3 +1Ätzsamt
Sabine Griebler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velours dévoré
Ätzsamt


Explanation:
Vielleicht ist es das. Ich kenne den Ausdruck nur im Zusammenhang mit Dekostoffen.

Sabine Griebler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velours dévoré
Velour with a relief


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-16 08:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Velours dévoré : tissu traité avec un acide qui détruit partiellement ses poils pour y créer un motif en relief. Étoffe très luxueuse.

http://membres.lycos.fr/mortycyann/velours.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-06-16 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ich habe nicht gemerkt, dass es ins Deutsche übersetzt werden soll:


Relief Velours


Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Deutsch wurde gefragt;)
25 mins
  -> Danke!